Incident Report for Case #2020-345509

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

10/14/2020 - 11:00 AM

Address

5000 block Milwaukee St.

Details

Five handguns, including one listed as stolen, and a loaded 50-round drum magazine were among items seized from a Milwaukee Street home last week as the Dane County Narcotics Task Force wrapped up a drug investigation by serving a search warrant this past Wednesday morning. The primary suspect, Jaquan T. Morris, age 18, Madison, was arrested for delivery of cocaine – four counts, and a probation warrant. Three others who live at the residence were also be facing tentative charges. Nearly 3000 grams of THC, over $4,200 cash, digital scales, and other evidence was confiscated, along with the guns and ammunition. MPD SWAT and MPD K9 Patton assisted with serving the warrant.  

Released 10/19/2020 at 11:22 AM by PIO Joel Despain