Incident Report for Case #2021-379170

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

09/20/2021 - 8:07 PM

Address

E. Washington Ave and Lien Rd

Details

On 9-20-21, at approximately 8:07 pm, MPD Officers were dispatched to a motor vehicle vs a pedestrian on E. Washington Ave near Lien Rd.  The adult male pedestrian was taken to a local area hospital where he was later pronounced deceased. The adult driver of the car remained on scene and is cooperating with police. This investigation is continuing.

Released 09/21/2021 at 12:25 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson