Incident Report for Case #2022-000000

Incident Type

Threats

Incident Date

03/01/2022 - 9:15 AM

Address

200 block S. Gammon Rd. (Vel Phillips Memorial High School)

Details

Madison police responded to two incidents at Vel Phillips Memorial High School on Tuesday.

Around 9:15 a.m., Madison police were called to investigate a false report of a weapon in a backpack. Madison Metropolitan School District administrators placed the school on a brief hold until officers determined the threat to be unsubstantiated.

Around 2 p.m., officers investigated a bomb threat at the school. School administrators received a call that a man was in the parking lot with explosives. MPD's bomb-sniffing dog did an entire sweep of the parking lot and nothing suspicious was located. 

Tuesday's events come one day after a bomb threat forced an evacuation at Memorial High School on Monday.

MPD officers are working closely with district administrators to keep students and staff safe. MPD is also working to determine the origin of these threats.

The investigation remains active.

Released 03/01/2022 at 4:38 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer