Incident Report for Case #2022-94600

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

03/14/2022 - 7:30 AM

Address

1700 block Winnebago St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a possible arson involving a Ukrainian flag.

A woman called police around 7:30 a.m. on Monday after she noticed her flag was missing and burnt debris in her yard. The woman said the debris was located where her flag was hanging.

The woman last saw the flag around 7 p.m. on Sunday.

The woman lives along the 1700 block of Winnebago St.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com

Released 03/15/2022 at 10:50 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer