Incident Report for Case #2022-166618

Incident Type

Special Event

Incident Date

05/14/2022 - 4:00 PM

Address

Wisconsin State Capitol

Details

Around 1,500 people gathered around the Wisconsin State Capitol for a pro-choice rally on Saturday.

The Madison Police Department and other law enforcement agencies from around the area helped monitor the gathering.

Crowds began to form shortly before 4 p.m. The rally wrapped up about an hour later.

Attendees remained peaceful throughout the entire event and there were no problems or arrests.

Traffic was not affected and roads around the Capitol Square remained open throughout the duration of the event.

The rally was part of a nationwide effort called "Bans off our Bodies" and similar rallies were expected to be held around the country. 

Released 05/14/2022 at 5:24 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer