Incident Report for Case #2022-289466
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
07/21/2022 - 7:31 AMAddress
Northport Dr. at School Rd.Details
Two people were taken to the hospital following a Thursday morning crash on Madison's north side.Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Northport Dr. and School Rd. around 7:30 a.m.
Multiple witnesses the driver, a 33-year-old woman, was arguing with someone walking in the area. Her vehicle left the road and hit a tree, causing the vehicle to flip over.
The driver and a woman riding in the front seat were taken to the hospital. The children in the backseat were not injured.
The driver was cited for reckless driving causing injury.
Released 07/22/2022 at 10:44 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer