Incident Report for Case #2022-295666

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

07/25/2022 - 2:16 AM

Address

E. Washington Ave at Continental Lane

Details

The Madison Police Department investigated a single-vehicle motorcycle crash early Monday morning.  The 911 caller heard a crash and screaming. The caller also noticed two people running from the scene.

Officers on scene contacted STOC, State Traffic Operations Center for assistance. STOC provided information on the direction of traffic and pre-crash driving behaviors.  The cameras captured the driver being picked up in a vehicle. The passenger continued to run from the scene.

A MPD K9 Officer attempted to track the subjects but was unsuccessful.

The motorcycle was towed from the scene.

Released 07/25/2022 at 10:38 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer