Incident Report for Case #2022-00298496

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

07/26/2022 - 7:56 PM

Address

Langdon St and N Frances St

Update

UPDATE 1

A man is seen trying to remove a magazine from a handgun shortly after running away from a traffic stop on Tuesday.

Officers attempted the traffic stop shortly before 8 p.m. in the area of Langdon St. and N. Francis St.

The driver of the vehicle ran from the vehicle and jumped around 25 feet off of a parking ramp, injuring his leg.

As an officer approached the suspect, he is seen trying to remove a magazine from a handgun.

The suspect tosses the magazine and the gun nearby. Officers were able to take him into custody without incident.

The call prompted a UW Alert to students and was canceled when the suspect was taken into custody.

Last updated 07/28/2022 at 3:42 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Officers were attempting a traffic stop when one of the subjects fled on foot. That subject is in custody but the investigation is still ongoing. Please avoid the area. 

Released 07/26/2022 at 8:42 PM by Sgt. Amanda Poli