Incident Report for Case #2022-00297633
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
07/24/2022 - 11:00 AMAddress
300 E. Wilson St.Details
The Madison Police Department is looking to identify the man who made an illegal upgrade to his bicycle by stealing a different one.Video shows the theft happened around 11 a.m. on Sunday morning at an apartment building along the 300 block of E. Dayton St. The incident was reported to police Tuesday morning.
The bike was locked up in a parking area of the property. The man is spotted clipping the lock and riding away on the new bike, leaving his old one behind.
If you are able to identify this man please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 07/27/2022 at 3:18 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer