Incident Report for Case #2022-297323

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

07/26/2022 - 5:20 AM

Address

300 block S. Brearly

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a burglary at a market located along the 300 block of S. Brearly St.

The incident happened around 5:20 a.m. along the 300 block of S. Brearly St.

Video evidence shows a man forcing entry into the business. He then stole a cash register.

The business has been broken into several times in the last few months.

No arrests have been made.

The incident remains under investigation. 

Anyone with information about this burglary is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 07/28/2022 at 3:46 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer