Incident Report for Case #2022-298798

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/27/2022 - 4:30 PM

Address

Marsh Rd. at Voges Rd.

Arrested

Tommie West, 20

Details

A man was arrested for crashing a stolen vehicle into a tree and causing the vehicle to start on fire.

The crash occurred at the intersection of Marsh and Voges Rds. around 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Witnesses in the area directed officers to where the suspect was last seen. Officers tracked the suspect to a home. 

The suspect sees this and jumped out of a window. He was not injured in the jump and was quickly arrested.

He also did not suffer any injuries in the crash.

Tommie West, 20, was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without the owner's consent, bail jumping and damage to property.

Released 07/28/2022 at 3:52 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer