Incident Report for Case #2022-298781

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

07/26/2022 - 11:36 PM

Address

600 block State St.

Details

A man was arrested for substantial battery, among other charges, after a man was found unconscious on State St.

Officers were dispatched to the 600 block of State St. around 11:35 p.m. on Tuesday.

The victim was found with non-life-threatening injuries and taken to the hospital.

A witness provided a suspect description. The suspect was located on Wednesday wearing the exact clothing as described by the witness.

Willie L. Triplett, 60, was arrested for substantial battery, disorderly conduct and possession of drug paraphernalia.

Released 07/28/2022 at 4:17 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer