Incident Report for Case #2022-301349

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

07/28/2022 - 3:39 PM

Address

5400 block Camden Rd.

Arrested

Nathan Selmer, 36

Details

Crisis negotiators with the Madison Police Department were able to convince a suspect to release a child and leave a home without incident during a domestic disturbance.

Officers were dispatched to a home along the 5400 block of Camden Rd. regarding a 911 disconnect.

This incident led to an on-duty SWAT call.

Responding officers learned a man was acting violently inside the home and that a young child remained inside.

Negotiators were able to convince the man to allow the child to leave the residence. They also were able to get him to leave the home without incident.

Nathan Selmer, 36, was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed, battery and criminal damage to property. 

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 07/29/2022 at 1:33 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer