Incident Report for Case #2022-303957

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/29/2022 - 10:43 PM

Address

6800 block of Park Ridge Drive, Madison, WI

Arrested

1) Charles Butler, 48-Years-Old
Charges: 1st Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety, Battery, and Disorderly Conduct.

2) Bruce Parker, 56 Year-Old-Male
Charges: Battery, and Disorderly Conduct.

Victim(s)

48-Year-Old Male

Details

On July 29, 2022 at approximately 10:43pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to a residence in the 6800 block of Park Ridge Drive regarding a weapons offense (stabbing). The victim and suspects in this case are known to each other. After an argument, both of the intoxicated suspects physically attacked the victim, causing injuries.

A second argument ensued a short time later in which Charles produced a knife and then stabbed the victim multiple times. The victim sustained additional injuries as a result of being stabbed and was transported to a local hospital. He is expected to survive.

A Madison Police Sergeant, Investigator, Detective, and multiple Officers were at the residence for several hours while processing the scene which included utilizing an Unmanned Aircraft System in the area. The scene of the crime is now clear and both suspects  (Charles and Bruce) have been booked into the Dane County Jail.

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 07/30/2022 at 4:27 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker