Incident Report for Case #2022-305141
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/30/2022 - 10:42 PMAddress
4500 block of Stein AveDetails
On 7-30-22 at approximately 10:42 pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 4500 block of Stein Ave for a disturbance. When officers arrived on scene, an adult male was located outside with multiple gunshot wounds. The adult male victim was taken to a local area hospital for his injuries, which are non-life threatening, and the victim is expected to live. From the investigation, it appears that the victim was targeted, and this was not a random incident. Officers utilized a K9 and a drone but the suspect was not located and he is at large at this time. This investigation is ongoing.Released 07/31/2022 at 3:32 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson