Incident Report for Case #2022-405424

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

10/04/2022 - 9:38 PM

Address

810 E Mifflin St (Reynolds Park)

Arrested

Blake Van Fossen, 39-year-old

Details

Madison Police Officers were dispatched to Reynolds Park for a man yelling. Officers arrive and find a suspect with his pants down, screaming on the tennis courts. Officers observed two to three dozen hypodermic needles some appeared to be used next to the suspect.

There was also a female suspect on scene near the male suspect who immediately ran away but left behind a purse.

Ultimately, through the officers' investigative efforts, drug paraphernalia was recovered and .5 grams of fentanyl was found in the shoe of the male suspect. The abandoned purse contained more drug paraphernalia and the female suspect's identification card.

Van Fossen was issued charges for possession of drug paraphernalia and possession of fentanyl and taken to the Dane County Jail. There are pending charges for drug paraphernalia, 2x felony bail jumping, and 2x misdemeanor bail jumping for the female suspect. This is an active and ongoing investigation.

Released 10/04/2022 at 9:32 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley