Incident Report for Case #2022-405929

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

10/04/2022 - 9:36 AM

Address

400 block Charmany Dr.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a robbery that occurred Tuesday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 400 block of Charmany Dr. around 9:35 a.m.

The victim was working nearby and returned to his vehicle on a break. During this time, he noticed someone walking away from the vehicle with his personal property.

The victim chased the suspect briefly. He stopped after the suspect indicated he had a weapon.

The victim was not injured and did not see a weapon.

No arrests have been made.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 10/06/2022 at 7:37 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer