Incident Report for Case #2022-411811
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
10/08/2022 - 12:07 AMAddress
Zeier Rd and E. Washington Ave.Arrested
Tatoo L. Herron, 42, MadisonDetails
?Herron was operating on E. Washington Ave. when he claims he was cut off by another driver causing his vehicle to hit a light pole at the intersection of Zeier Rd. Officers on scene pick up right away on the inconsistency of Herron's statements and the odor of metabolizing alcohol coming from Herron's person. Officers arrest Herron for operating while intoxicated. Officers call over a K9 after smelling strong odor of burnt marijauna from Herron's car. K9 alerts on the vehicle leading to the search of his vehicle during which officers locate a loaded 9 mm handgun. Herron booked in to the jail for OWI and felon in possession of firearm.Released 10/08/2022 at 4:55 AM by Kimberly Alan