Incident Report for Case #2022-414669

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

10/10/2022 - 8:37 AM

Address

Mineral Point Rd. & S. Segoe Rd

Arrested

Tommy Hodges, 23-year-old

Details

A Madison Police Department Traffic Enforcement Safety Team Officer was monitoring a school zone with crossing guards and students in the area.

A vehicle was observed traveling 52 MPH in a posted 20 MPH school zone. A traffic stop was conducted on the vehicle and more violations were discovered.

Tommy Hodges (23) was cited for speed (32 over), driving while suspended, and taken to the Dane County Jail for Felony bail jumping cases. 

MPD wants to remind drivers to slow down in school zones, stay alert for the presence of children, watch for crossing guards, and obey their directions. 

Released 10/11/2022 at 9:26 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley