Incident Report for Case #2022-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

10/29/2022 - 7:00 PM

Address

211 S. Carroll St. (MPD Central District)

Details

While there was not a recognized special event in the City of Madison to celebrate Halloween, the Madison Police Department took extra precautions to ensure a safe and orderly Halloween weekend.

MPD, in conjunction with our partners at the Madison Fire Department, provided an increased public safety presence in and around the downtown Madison area. Thousands of costume-clad citizens took to the streets to enjoy the vibrant entertainment zone, and fortunately there was a minimal number of issue that necessitated a police response.

MPD did make arrests in cases that involved unruly persons, fights, and significant disturbances. Preliminary numbers from the MPD Incident Command Post are that 20 individuals were arrested or cited during Saturday evening and into early Sunday morning. These figures represent arrests and citations that were in the downtown area, where the Freakfest event traditionally was held in past years.

There are additional cases that began in this timeframe that will necessitate further police follow-up. There may be additional arrests resulting from conduct that occurred during this time.

Released 10/30/2022 at 2:53 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko