Incident Report for Case #2022-473033

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

11/20/2022 - 1:08 AM

Address

223 N Frances St. (Nitty Gritty Restaurant)

Details

Extra officers working the Downtown Safety Initiative and a downtown beat officer heard a person yelling in the distance at around 1:08 a.m., headed that way and found a dumpster fully engulfed in flames behind the Nitty Gritty Restaurant/Bar. Officers immediately began evacuation efforts, getting 70-plus patrons and staff out of the Nitty Gritty (who had no idea about the fire) and evacuated an apartment building right next to the alley where the dumpster fire had now spread to a vehicle and the backside of the Nitty Gritty. Madison Fire arrived quickly and traffic was shut down to allow them to do their work once on scene. Two blocks in every direction from the Nitty Gritty was shut down from 1:30 a.m. to this writing 4:45a, with talk of opening up at least one lane at this point. Fire is heading the investigation. The Madison Streets Department was contacted for salt and should be responding to assist with icing issues. 

Released 11/20/2022 at 5:21 AM by Kimberly Alan