Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2008-142426
Incident Type
Drug InvestigationIncident Date
05/27/2008 - 12:25 AMAddress
700 block East Johnson StreetVictim(s)
Male, age 19, Phillips, WisconsinFriends took victim to a local hospital. He was in critical condition.
Details
On Tuesday, May 27, 2008, around 12:25 a.m., Madison Police were called to a local hospital after a young man was admitted for a possible drug overdose. The teen's friends say many had come to Madison to attend a Memorial Day party at a residence on East Johnson Street. At some point during the evening witnesses say the victim began acting strangely, making screaming type noises, while becoming increasingly agitated and sweaty. They say his tongue appeared to be swelling, and he looked as though he was foaming at the mouth. In addition, his entire body was shaking and convulsing. They say he had been drinking, and may have taken a drug called CT2, which they indicated he might have purchased over the Internet. A member of the Dane County Drug & Gang Task Force says CT2 is an illegal hallucinogen similar to Ecstasy.Released 05/27/2008 at 11:19 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain