2 People Displaced After Vehicle Crashes Into Building

Location

6900 block Chester Dr
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Dispatch: Dec. 24, 2023 - 4:39am
Arrival: Dec. 24, 2023 - 4:44am
Controlled: Dec. 24, 2023 - 6:44am

Incident Type

Structure

43.017024, -89.5014914

Incident Details

On 12/24/23 at 4:39 am, Madison Fire Department (MFD) crews were dispatched to a motor vehicle crash involving a building on Chester Dr. The building involved is an 8-unit townhome complex and only one unit was impacted by the vehicle crash.

One person was home in the affected unit and was able to exit the unit via the main entrance. No injuries were reported by the unit occupant. The driver of the vehicle remained on scene and no injuries were reported. 

MFD’s Heavy Urban Rescue Team (HURT) and City of Madison Building Inspection responded to evaluate the extent of the damage and structural integrity of the building. HURT shored up the affected unit with a double T shore and no other units are reported to be impacted at this time. 

Madison Gas and Electric responded to evaluate the utilities.  The gas and electric was shut off to the affected unit. Both occupants that reside in that unit are displaced, but were able to make housing arrangements on their own. 

Madison Police Department is investigating the cause of the vehicle crash. No damage estimate is available at the time of this press release. The scene was turned over the building property manager and a restoration company who was working on securing the exterior of the building to protect it from the weather.   

Accident Scene
Image credit: Madison Fire Department
Inside Damaged Unit
HURT
Outside Unit
Shoring
Was this page helpful to you? * required