Vehicle Fire Spreads to Balcony on Fordem Court

  • Location

    Fordem Court & N. Lakewood Gardens Lane
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 29, 2024 - 2:56am
    Arrival: Aug. 29, 2024 - 3:03am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0981224, -89.3640908

Incident Details

Engine Co. 3 responded to the area of Fordem Avenue & N. Lakewood Gardens for multiple reports of fire. The exact location and nature of the fire was unclear. 

While heading north on Fordem Avenue, firefighters could see smoke between buildings and, upon arrival, a vehicle fire was discovered outside 6 Fordem Court. Firefighters found an SUV with the passenger compartment and engine compartment fully involved with fire. The vehicle was also parked within four feet of a building, and flames had spread onto the balcony above the vehicle, affecting the railings and some flowerpots.

Firefighter stretched a hose line and applied water to the balcony to extinguish the fire there. They also sprayed the building to protect it from further exposure to the heat and flames of the vehicle fire. Engine 3 then extinguished the vehicle fire. The vehicle was searched for occupants, and no victims were found inside.

The owner was on site and explained there were no known issues with the car. There nothing unusual about the vehicle when it was last used around 10:00 p.m. Nobody was injured in the incident. A tow truck was called to remove the vehicle.

Was this page helpful to you? * required