Two People Evaluated After Car Crashes Into Business

Location

3500 block Monroe Street
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Dispatch: Oct. 4, 2024 - 12:11pm
Arrival: Oct. 4, 2024 - 12:16pm

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.0529064, -89.4353668

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to 3526 Monroe Street for a vehicle that crashed into a hair salon. Engine 4 and Medic 4 arrived on scene and began assessing the situation. A second ambulance was requested.

The driver of the vehicle involved in the crash was evaluated by paramedics but was not taken to the hospital. The second patient, a customer who was inside the building at the time of the crash, was transported to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

Firefighters determined the crash did not cause structural damage to the building. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required