Incident Report for Case #2017-442623

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

12/08/2017 - 7:40 PM

Address

500 block N. Frances St.

Details

 A downtown burglary and theft suspect was identified through surveillance video recorded inside an N. Frances St. apartment building. It shows Zayne W. Willis, age 21, Madison entering an unlocked apartment, stealing money from wallets, while at least one resident was asleep. Another camera captured the suspect stealing a $950 coat that had been left in a common area of the same building.

Released 12/11/2017 at 10:04 AM by PIO Joel Despain