Incident Report for Case #2023-46922

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

02/03/2023 - 5:15 AM

Address

6400 block E. Buckeye Rd.

Update

UPDATE 1 - 3/3/2023

The vehicle was recovered Friday morning in Mazomanie. 

The vehicle will be processed for evidence.

No arrests have been made.

This is an active investigation. 

Last updated 03/03/2023 at 1:09 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

A man was warming up his vehicle when he was pulled from his vehicle and thrown in the snow.

The incident happened around 5:15 a.m. Friday along the 6400 block of E. Buckeye Rd.

The suspect stole the victim's SUV and drove away during the area.

Officers are reviewing digital evidence in this case.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.  

Released 02/08/2023 at 2:17 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer