Incident Report for Case #2023-64773

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

02/15/2023 - 10:57 AM

Address

2200 block Portage Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department safely got a man help after he barricaded a woman inside a home during a mental health crisis.

Officers were dispatched to a home along the 2200 block of Portage Ave. shortly before 11 a.m. on Wednesday after someone called dispatch making concerning remarks.

A woman at the address answered the door and indicated the call was a mistake.

A short time later, officers were called back to the address after a microwave was thrown through a closed window.

The woman told officers she was OK, but barricaded inside the home by the man. The man was also armed with a knife when police arrived.

On-duty members of the Special Weapons and Tactics and Crisis Negotiation teams were called in to assist.

Officers negotiated with the man to come out of the home.

He was safely taken to a hospital for medical treatment.

The woman involved was not injured.

Released 02/16/2023 at 8:32 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer