Incident Report for Case #2023-071863

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

02/20/2023 - 2:25 AM

Address

Stoughton Rd. at Hoepker Rd.

Arrested

Hunter T. McMellon, 22

Details

A driver was arrested for OWI after an officer spotted him driving more than 100 miles per hour.

The driver was pulled over around 2:25 a.m. Monday on southbound Stoughton Rd. near Hoepker Rd.

His breath sample result was .11.

Hunter T. McMellon, 22, was arrested for first-offense OWI and booked into the Dane County Jail for a 12-hour hold.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 02/20/2023 at 9:36 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer