Incident Report for Case #2023-068655

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

02/17/2023 - 7:23 AM

Address

2300 block Harley Dr.

Victim(s)

64-year-old male

Details

Madison police were sent to help a man who was knocked unconscious after falling outside of his home.

Officers were sent to a home along the 2300 block of Harley Dr. around 7:25 p.m. Friday.

Staff members at the facility said the 64-year-old man went out to smoke when he fell. They were unsure if he slipped on the ice.

Officers provided aid until EMS arrived.

The man was transported to the hospital where he later died.

Nothing suspicious was located at the scene and the death appears to be a medical incident. 

Released 02/20/2023 at 10:00 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer