Incident Report for Case #2023-73159

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

02/20/2023 - 10:57 PM

Address

500 block Troy Dr.

Arrested

Seth S. Smith, 47

Details

A man was working in his basement when he heard a voice say "don't be afraid."

Officers were dispatched to a home along the 500 block of Troy Dr. around 11 p.m. Monday.

The man runs upstairs to alert his son. During this time, the suspect went upstairs. The man and his son were able to push the stranger outside before help arrived.

The suspect was fixing his shoes with when officers arrived. He made a variety of excuses why he was inside the home.

Seth S. Smith, 47, of Madison, was arrested for burglary and disorderly conduct.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 02/22/2023 at 2:18 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer