Incident Report for Case #2023-074025

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

02/21/2023 - 1:41 PM

Address

WB Beltline at Verona Rd.

Details

A detective was driving on the westbound Beltline when he noticed an exit ramp sign fly into the air.

The incident happened around 1:40 p.m. Tuesday near the Verona Rd. exit.

The detective noticed a vehicle then crossed all the lanes of the highway before crashing into the retaining wall.

Several other vehicles had to make sudden movements to avoid being hit.

The detective climbed over the retaining wall to make sure the driver was OK.

EMS transported a 72-year-old man to the hospital.

He likely suffered a medical event leading to this incident.

Released 02/22/2023 at 3:25 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer