Incident Report for Case #0000-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

02/24/2023 - 4:10 PM

Address

3500 block E. Washington Ave. (Kwik Trip)

Update

UPDATE 1 - 2/25/2023

One man is deceased following a shooting tonight inside a Kwik Trip gas station on Madison's east side.

Madison Police Officers were involved in a confrontation inside the store with a man holding a handgun. Shots were fired by that man and an MPD officer.

Another MPD officer attempted to use a taser.

The suspect was later located inside of a bathroom deceased.

There were uninvolved people inside the store when this armed individual entered. At this time we are still determining if there was anyone uninvolved still inside when shots were fired.

No one else was physically injured during this incident.

At this time we are waiting for a positive identification of this man from the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office.

MPD officers were near the store attempting to locate a suspect in a homicide case from earlier this week.

As is department policy, the officers involved in this incident will be placed on administrative leave pending the results of external and internal investigations.

The Wisconsin Department of Justice Division of Criminal Investigation (DCI) is investigating this incident due to an MPD officer firing their weapon.

Last updated 02/25/2023 at 7:02 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is responding to an incident at the Kwik Trip located along the 3500 block of E. Washington Ave.

Please use alternate routes if you need to travel this portion of E. Washington Ave.

More information will be released later this evening.

Released 02/24/2023 at 5:47 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer