Incident Report for Case #2023-79563

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

02/25/2023 - 4:13 PM

Address

2500 block of Shopko Dr.

Arrested

Deonte C. Thompson, 31,

Details

MPD officers received information from another local police agency about a stolen vehicle tracking in Madison.

Officers responded to the 2500 block of Shopko Dr. on Saturday afternoon. While there, they contacted and arrested the driver.

During a search of the vehicle, officers located evidence of drug trafficking, including methamphetamine, cocaine, cocaine powder and fentanyl.

A loaded handgun was also in the vehicle. A photo of the gun is attached to this release.

The suspect is a felony offender currently on probation.

Deonte C. Thompson, 31, was arrested on numerous drug and gun charges, operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent, bail jumping and a probation hold.

Released 02/28/2023 at 10:00 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources