Incident Report for Case #2023-77190

Incident Type

Threats

Incident Date

02/24/2023 - 9:00 AM

Address

Grand Ave.

Arrested

Thomas D. Hansen, 26

Details

A man was arrested on Friday for making threats over social media.

Madison detectives were notified by the FBI about the post.

The 26-year-old man mentioned weapons and the UW-Madison campus.

He was taken into custody at an off-campus apartment on Grand Ave.

Thomas D. Hansen, 26, was arrested on a charge of Terrorist Threats and taken to the Dane County Jail.

All such threats are taken seriously by the Madison Police Department until an investigation is complete. At this time this remains an open case.

The Madison Police Department was assisted in this investigation by the UW-Madison Police Dept. and the FBI.

Again, this is an ongoing investigation. 

Released 02/28/2023 at 5:03 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer