Incident Report for Case #2023-86124

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/02/2023 - 1:41 AM

Address

600 block Frances St.

Update

UPDATE 3/3/2023

Officers returned to canvas the area during the daylight hours Thursday. Ten shell casings were recovered during Thursday's search.

No injuries have been reported.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Last updated 03/03/2023 at 12:20 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Multiple people reported hearing shots fired near the 600 block of N. Frances St.

Officers responded to the area around 1:40 a.m. Thursday.

One person observed seeing a group of people firing shots toward the lake.

No injuries were reported. No shell casings or property damage were found.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 03/02/2023 at 10:11 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer