Incident Report for Case #2023-90514

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

03/05/2023 - 12:23 AM

Address

HWY 12 at Stoughton Rd.

Arrested

Michael Sikula, 27

Details

An officer's squad car was hit by a drunk driver as they were responding to a separate OWI incident early Sunday morning.

Around 12:25 a.m., multiple people reported seeing a vehicle stopped in the middle of traffic on the eastbound Beltline at Stoughton Rd.

The car was running and a man was passed out in the driver's seat when the officer arrived.

During this investigation, a different driver crashed into the officer's squad car.

Neither the officer nor the initial driver were injured.

Michael Sikula, 27, was arrested for operating while under the influence. He was released to a responsible party.

The driver who crashed into the squad car, Brandon L. Curry, 37, was also arrested for first-offense OWI.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 03/06/2023 at 10:12 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer