Incident Report for Case #2023-00090585

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

03/05/2023 - 12:38 AM

Address

Highway 12 at Stoughton Rd.

Arrested

Brandon L. Curry, 37

Details

A man was arrested for first-offense OWI after he crashed into a squad car.

The car was hit as an officer responded to a traffic stop on the eastbound Beltline at Stoughton Rd. early Sunday morning.

The officer nor the driver they were helping were injured.

The squad car's emergency lights were activated at the time of the crash.

The vehicle drove away and was stopped by a Monona Police Department officer.

Brandon L. Curry, 37, was arrested for first-offense OWI and released to a responsible party.

The Wisconsin State Patrol is handling the squad car crash investigation.

Released 03/06/2023 at 10:51 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer