Incident Report for Case #2023-90678

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

03/05/2023 - 3:05 AM

Address

2200 block Cypress Way

Arrested

Carlos D. Ortiz-Lopez, 23

Details

A K-9 unit located a suspect hiding in a shed early Sunday morning following a disturbance on Madison's south side. 

Officer were dispatched to the 2200 block of Cypress Way around 3:05 a.m. 

The victim and the suspect were known to each other and were at a nightclub prior to the incident. 

The victim returned home and the suspect later arrived at her apartment. 

This suspect battered and choked the victim until she called the police. The suspect ran from the area prior to officers arriving on scene. 

With the assistance of the UAS (unmanned aircraft system/drone) and the K-9 unit the suspect was located in a nearby shed.  

Carlos D. Ortiz-Lopez, 23,was arrested for strangulation, battery, intimidation of a victim and second-degree recklessly endangering safety. 

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 03/06/2023 at 3:25 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer