Incident Report for Case #2023-88714

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

03/03/2023 - 5:25 PM

Address

200 block Lake St.

Victim(s)

Eddie L. Green, 43

Details

A man was arrested for punching the driver and spitting on passengers when he wasn't allowed to board a coach bus.

Officers responded to a disturbance along the 200 block of Lake St. around 5:25 p.m. Friday.

The suspect became angry when he was denied entry onto the bus due to his level of intoxication.  

Eddie L. Green, 43, of Beloit, was arrested for battery and disorderly conduct.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 03/07/2023 at 9:21 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer