Incident Report for Case #2023-94641

Incident Type

Missing Juvenile

Incident Date

03/07/2023 - 9:30 PM

Address

1400 block of Williamson Street, Madison, WI

Victim(s)

Missing: 11-year-old boy (found safe).

Details

At approximately 9:30pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 1400 block of Williamson Street regarding a missing juvenile complaint. An 11-year-old boy was reported missing by his mother and was last seen at his residence on Williamson Street around 8:00pm. 

There was concern for the child's welfare; as such, 16 Madison Police Officers, Sergeants, and a K9 Officer responded to the child's last known location and to be part of a search team. That search team included UAS resources in addition to patrol officers on foot and mobile in squad cars. A WCAN Alert was sent out for public dissemination as well. 

Ultimately, the child was located unharmed at 10:39pm. He was found 3.6 miles from his home at a Madison Gas Station and after Officers ensured his welfare, returned him to his mother. The WCAN Alert has since been cancelled. 

Released 03/08/2023 at 12:58 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker