Incident Report for Case #2023-00075057

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

02/21/2023 - 5:00 PM

Address

4800 Annamark Dr. (Texas Roadhouse)

Details

The Madison Police Department is looking to identify the people who stole a wallet out of a woman's purse.

The woman was dining out at an east side restaurant on the east side on Feb. 21 and had her purse slung over her chair.

Surveillance video, provided to MPD this week, shows a woman reaching into the victim's bag. Images from that video are attached to this release.

Anyone with information about this theft is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted online at p3tips.com.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 03/08/2023 at 8:42 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources