Incident Report for Case #2023-99568

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

03/11/2023 - 1:37 AM

Address

200 block Gilman St.

Arrested

Eddie J. Brooks II, 43

Details

More than 70 fentanyl pills and other drugs were recovered this weekend thanks to the Central District's Community Policing Team.

Officers were on a routine patrol when they noticed some suspicious behavior in a parking lot along the 200 block of Gilman St.

Officers watched as a driver lingered in the lot for an extended period of time. A strong odor of marijuana was coming from the vehicle.

A search of the vehicle led to the discovery of the fentanyl pills, cocaine, meth and other drugs.

Eddie J. Brooks II, 43, of Madison, was arrested for possession with intent to deliver cocaine and fentanyl, casual possession of methamphetamine, possession of drug paraphernalia and trespassing.

Brooks was taken into custody without incident and taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 03/13/2023 at 2:43 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer