Incident Report for Case #2023-108603

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

03/17/2023 - 12:03 PM

Address

WB Beltline at Whitney Way

Arrested

Blaze B. Wittig, 35

Details

A driver was weaving in and out of traffic shortly before he went off the road, struck a highway sign and knocked down a fence.

Officers were dispatched to the westbound Beltline at Whitney Way around 12 p.m. Friday.

Blaze B. Wittig, 35, was arrested for first-offense OWI.

Officers drove him home where he was released to a responsible party.

The investigation is ongoing.

Photos of the damaged sign and fence are attached to this release. 

Released 03/20/2023 at 1:32 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources