Incident Report for Case #2024-064607

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

02/14/2024 - 3:55 PM

Address

2600 block of Fish Hatchery Road

Arrested

Tea M. Thomas, 25

Details

Officers responded to a fight between two people in the parking lot of a convenience store Wednesday afternoon.

Officers were sent to the Kwik Trip located along the 2600 block of Fish Hatchery Road around 3:55 p.m.

An injured woman told police she was assaulted by someone she knows using brass knuckles. She was treated at the hospital for her injuries.

The suspect left the area as police arrived on scene. She was found at a business located on Sirloin Strip in Madison.

Tea M. Thomas, 25, was arrested for substantial battery and disorderly conduct while armed.

The other woman involved was issued a disorderly conduct citation.

Released 02/15/2024 at 6:19 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer