Incident Report for Case #2024-69856

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

02/18/2024 - 9:15 AM

Address

600 block Vera Ct.

Arrested

Antwan Williams, 24

Update

UPDATE 1 - 2/26/2024

Antwan Williams, 24, was arrested on Friday in Milwaukee. At the time of his arrest, he was in possession of a firearm.

Last updated 02/26/2024 at 9:18 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a shots fired incident that occurred Sunday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 600 block of Vera Ct. around 9:15 a.m.

Multiple people called to report hearing the gunshots.

No injuries were reported.

Officers canvassed the area and located shell casings.

There have been no reports of property damage.

No arrests have been made.

This remains an active investigation.

Released 02/18/2024 at 3:49 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer