Incident Report for Case #2024-00069708

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

02/18/2024 - 5:16 AM

Address

4700 block Hayes Rd

Details

Madison police responded to the 4700 block of Hayes Road early Sunday morning after a rideshare driver was robbed at knife point.

2 suspects approached the rideshare driver, forcing him back into his vehicle and demanded the driver make various ATM withdraws across the city's north and east side.

Once at their final location the driver was able to alert a hotel employee about the incident who then called police. The suspects fled the area prior to officer's arrival.

Investigation is on going. 

Released 02/19/2024 at 10:40 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf