Incident Report for Case #2024-00069381

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

02/21/2024 - 10:47 PM

Address

2800 block Hoard St

Details

Madison police officers responded to a chaotic scene that left one officer injured.

Officers responded to the 2800 block of Hoard Street Saturday evening for a disturbance where an individual needed to be removed from a home. During the removal of the subject, an officer suffered a serious ankle injury.

The scene chaos continued as another subject approached an officer from behind and attempted to disarm them. Their attempt was unsuccessful and this subject was subsequently arrested.

Both subjects transported to the Dane County Jail.

Jonah T Sobacki, 27, arrested for resisting causing substantial bodily harm, disorderly conduct, discharging bodily fluids and threats to law enforcement.

Shaun Sobacki, 37, arrested for obstructing and attempting to disarm an officer.

Released 02/19/2024 at 10:42 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf