Incident Report for Case #2024-00069592

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

02/19/2024 - 1:56 AM

Address

300 block N. Frances St

Details

Staff and a patron at Ian's Pizza were assaulted after asking a subject to leave early Sunday morning.

Madison Police Officers responded to Ian's Pizza downtown after being called by staff who reported a subject refused to leave then assaulted a patron and their staff.

While on scene the subject re-entered the restaurant and was able to be taken into custody. 

Minor injuries reported by victims.

Louis Miranda, 30, arrested for 3 counts of battery, disorderly conduct, resisting and trespassing.

Released 02/19/2024 at 10:47 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf