Incident Report for Case #2024-00067435

Incident Type

Traffic incident/Road Rage

Incident Date

02/16/2024 - 2:35 PM

Address

Liens Rd at East Washington Ave

Details

Road rage incident on the city's east and north side leads to an arrest.

Around 3 p.m. on Friday afternoon, officers responded to the Kwik Trip off Lien Road to learn that Booker chased another vehicle around the north side of Madison after it made an unsafe lane change causing a minor collision.

Booker became upset with the other driver after both pulled over. Booker became aggressive which caused the other driver to flee out of fear.

Victor Booker, 27, was arrested for disorderly conduct and the other driver was cited for unsafe lane change.

Released 02/19/2024 at 11:05 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf